NY K80640 November 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated November 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. The submitted sample, style 49287S, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 44 percent cotton, 37 percent polyester and 19 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse extends to the hips and features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6206.30.3040, HTS, which provides for garments in chief weight of cotton. Style 49287S, however, is properly classified under subheading 6206.40.3030, HTS, because it is in the chief weight of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for style 49287S will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 49287S falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division