NY K80621 December 4, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K80621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.19.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Trans crotonyl chloride, CAS 625-35-4 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Trans crotonyl chloride, CAS 625-35-4, also known as (E)-Crotonic acid chloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate The applicable subheading for Trans crotonyl chloride will be 2916.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valore. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division