NY K80575 November 19, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K80575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Tim Roberts Customer Minded Associates 11453 NW 34th St. Miami, FL 33178 RE: The tariff classification of the Mobilefold and the Tabletop Mobilefold from China. Dear Mr. Roberts: In your undated letter received by us on November 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported are the Mobilefold and the Tabletop Mobilefold. The Mobilefold is a collapsible floor standing table made of a metal frame with a plastic tabletop with folding panels, a bottom storage shelf and steel mounted casters. The Mobilefold is designed to fold shirts, sweaters, sweatshirts, pants and towels quickly and easily, with a consistent fold every time. The center panel of the tabletop is adjustable to fold various size widths (i.e. men’s women’s and children’s) and is lightweight for easy handling and storage. The Tabletop Mobilefold is similar to the Mobilefold. It is a lightweight, portable folding device that folds widths between 7 and 13 inches. The unit has 3-inch legs and is designed to be used on top of other existing work surfaces such as utility carts or countertops. The applicable subheading for the Mobilefold will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Tabletop Mobilefold will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for “Other articles of plastics, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division