NY K80570 December 3, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 K80570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.9505 Ms. Janie Wang Feather World, Inc. 1999 Elizabeth Street North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted coverlet from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated November 6, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is referred to as a coverlet. The outer shell is made from cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a thin layer polyester batting. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The coverlet contains an embroidered floral pattern. Two corners are rounded and the other two are square. You state the coverlet or bedspread measures 90 x 98 inches. The applicable subheading for the coverlet will be 9404.90.9505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other… with outer shell of cotton. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The coverlet falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division