NY K80522 November 7, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K80522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Rose-Art( Item #7550 Care Bears( Fun Dough Modeling Compound and Care Bears( Stamper play set from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 3, 2003 on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Rose-Art( Item #7550 Care Bears( Fun Dough Modeling Compound and Care Bears( Stamper play set consists of 5 ounces of modeling compound in a printed plastic container and a Care Bears( shape cutter mold. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Rose-Art( Item #7550 Care Bears( Fun Dough Modeling Compound and Care Bears( Stamper play set is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division