NY K80502 November 17, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K80502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Rosuvastatin Calcium (CAS-147098-20-2), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Rosuvastatin Calcium, is a synthetic lipid-lowering agent. It acts by inhibiting the action of HMG-CoA reductase, an enzyme which catalyzes the conversion of 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-coenzyme A (HMG-CoA) to mevalonate, a rate-limiting step in the biosynthesis of cholesterol. The applicable subheading for Rosuvastatin Calcium, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. We note that, at the present time, the subject product is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division