NY K80364 October 29, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K80364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Bisfred Yuen Creative Kids International, Inc. Rm 408-409 Houston Centre 63 Mody Road Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of “My Own Tunnel” from China. Dear Mr. Yuen: In your letter dated October 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “My Own Tunnel” identified as article number 18001. The article consists of a nylon play tunnel that measures approximately 18 inches in diameter and 36 inches in length. The article has a steel frame that is collapsible, which allows the play tunnel to “spring open” for use with no assembly required and to be folded for storage. The play tunnel will be imported in assorted colors and is designed to provide amusing physical activity for a child 3 years of age and older. The article conforms to ASTM D4236, and is packaged in an illustrated cardboard box depicting a child crawling through the tunnel. The applicable subheading for “My Own Tunnel” identified as article number 18001 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division