NY K80358 November 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K80358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated October 23, 2003, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CE3037, is a woman’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined with a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the jacket does not have a coating for water resistance. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a double-pull zipper closure. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves with a zipper opening at the wrist area, grommets under each armhole for ventilation, a zippered pocket on the right chest, a drawcord tightening at the waist, two front pockets with flaps secured by a one-snap closure below the waist, and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division