NY K80204 November 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K80204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.4000 Ms. Teresa Huffman Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Huffman: In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style TG385TA is a ladies’ gunn cut glove constructed of pig skin leather. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for style TG385TA will be 4203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division