NY K80187 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K80187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Linda D. Santos Hasbro, Inc 1027 Newport Ave P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Fur Real Friends Collectible Pets from China Dear Mr. Santos: In your letter dated October 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as Fur Real Friends Collectible Pets, item 73630. This item is a collection of sculpted plastic dogs which when petted will pant and bark. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as other toys representing animals. The sample will be returned, as requested by you. The applicable subheading for the Fur Real Friends Collectible Pets, item 73630, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division