NY K80026 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K80026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Krazy Kite Winder” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Krazy Kite Winder” identified as item number 934414. The item consists of 250 feet of white line wound around a purple rectangular-shaped plastic controller with two attached black plastic handles on each end. One end of the line is attached to the controller and the other end of the line is attached to a toy kite (not included). The handles are used to maneuver the kit once it is airborne, with the line unwound to allow the kit to soar higher or rewound to lower the kite. The item is packaged on a cardboard hangtag and is designed for a child 4 years of age and older. The item is considered a part for a toy kite and will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the “Krazy Kite Winder” identified as item number 934414 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division