NY J89984 October 14, 2003 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J89984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.32.0080 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a dyed100% polyester brushed warp knit fabric from China. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October7, 2003, on behalf of your client Shawmut Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style W-CAR/CAR-A, is a dyed warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. This product is characterized by having been brushed on one side which has created a fibrous surface featuring raised loops of fiber. Weighing approximately 140 g/m2, this item will be imported in 163 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the automotive industry as a component of a laminated product. The applicable subheading for the brushed warp knit fabric will be 6005.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, dyed, other, other. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division