NY J89975 November 4, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J89975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Ms. Yolanda Massey Michaels( 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving , Texas 75063 RE: Classification of Rose-Art( Clay Creations modeling paste play set from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated October 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Rose-Art( Item #1758 Clay Creations modeling paste play set consists of ten 1.5 ounce blocks of modeling compound in various colors, six plastic cookie cutter molds, one plastic roller, one plastic molding tool and one 11.5 x 14.5 inch plastic play mat . The play set is retail packed in a printed paperboard box labeled “Ages 4 and up”. The applicable subheading for the Rose-Art( Clay Creations play set is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division