NY J89736 October 21, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J89736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mr. Jing-tong Du Transnova Corp 3715 Valley Oaks Drive Fairfax, VA 22033 RE: The tariff classification of a sports injury protective pad from China Dear Mr. Jing-tong Du: In your letter dated October 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a sports injury protective pad. The item is a high performance orthopedic gel pad that provides maximum energy absorption during sudden impact. The product is not used exclusively for ice skating, but may be used in any sport where an impact may occur. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other equipment for sports. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the injury protective pad will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter...parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be 4 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division