NY J89691 October 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter, written on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, which was received by this office on October 9, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GCY is comprised of two garments, manufactured from finely knitted fabric, which is presumed to be of cotton in the absence of the brochure which you did not re-submit. One of these garments is a loose-fitting, short-sleeved, slightly scoop-necked pullover onto the front of which a large, embroidered, textile applique is sewn. The other garment is a loose-fitting, long-sleeved, scoop-necked, cardigan-styled garment which fastens together by means of a full-front, buttoned opening, and onto the fronts of which many similar appliques are sewn. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for each of the garments of style GCY will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem. Each of the garments falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division