NY J89661 October 29, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J89661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Sandy Dawson Customs Compliance Manager LM Services, LLC 12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park Cumberland, MD 21502 RE: The tariff classification of Plush Bear Head Blanket from China Dear Ms. Dawson, In your letter dated October 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client RL Childrenswear Co. LLC. The item, Plush Bear Head Blanket, item # 18110SE, is a stuffed bear head and arms attached in the center of a sixteen inch square of blanket which acts as the “body” of the toy. The bear’s head and arms and the blanket are all the same color and made of the same material, polyester. The item is too small to be used as a blanket. This type of construction of the toy bear makes it easier to grab onto by the very young child. Your sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Plush Bear Head Blanket will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys;….: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division