NY J89341 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J89341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.4000 Ms. Marilee Rice Woodward Governor Company 1000 East Drake Road P.O. Box 1519 Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic pickup Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated September 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the magnetic pickup (MPU) is a type of speed sensor that creates a voltage through the interaction of a magnetic field within the MPU and a metallic object that is passing through the field. The frequency of the created voltage is subsequently translated into a signal that depicts the speed of the object that had passed through the field. The applicable subheading for the magnetic pickup (MPU) will be 8543.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric synchros and transducers. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division