NY J89263 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jessica Sheets Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a burp cloth from China. Dear Ms. Sheets: In your letter dated September 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a burp cloth made of 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric. Shown on one side is an embroidered design of flowers. It measures approximately 19" x 14". The applicable subheading for the burp cloth will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division