NY J89234 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Korea Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated September 23, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 7771 is a women’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps, a full front opening secured by six buttons and pintucks on the front panels. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 7771 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 7771 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division