NY J89232 October 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J89232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Rico Law BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated September 19, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style DINT0A04, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 53% modal, 43% cotton, 4% spandex, knit fabric . The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a self-fabric collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant inset pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. A patch pocket is on the upper left sleeve. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division