NY J89201 September 29, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of garden knee pads from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated September 10, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pair of garden knee pads, style number 38. The knee pads are made of a 100 percent nylon woven fabric panel and a 100 percent polyester-brushed fabric panel. The panels are sewn together to create a knee pad. Between the panel is foam padding. Sewn onto the outside is a hard plastic shell. Attached are two elastic straps with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the garden knee pads will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division