NY J89182 September 29, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J89182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, Iowa 52556 RE: Tariff classification of two scented wax candles poured in glass jars from China Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter of September 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for your Gardenia Romance and Sugar Plum aroma candles that consist of scented ivory or plum colored wax poured in clear or frosted glass jars with wood stoppers. Each jar is said to contain 3oz. of wax consisting of less than 50% petroleum. The applicable subheading for the scented wax candles poured in glass jars with wood stoppers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division