NY J89138 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J89138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a “Girl Crush Air Brush Tattoo” from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated September 12, 2003, on behalf of Spin Master, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Girl Crush Air Brush Tattoo”, identified as item #58131, is a battery operated device that is used to create temporary body art using a spraying device and gel and washable colors. The user sprays a color over a stenciled area, removes the stencil, and completes the tattoo with glitter and/or stickers. The applicable subheading for the “Girl Crush Air Brush Tattoo” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division