NY J89070 October 22, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 J89070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.000 Mr. Hassan Rasti 2619 Benvenue St., Apt. E Berkeley, CA 94709 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Iran. Dear Mr. Rasti: In your letter dated October 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Hamid Hatami. Hamid Hatami was born in 1948 in Esfahan, Iran. In 1992, he earned an Honorary Art Degree and Award of Recognition in Fine Arts from the University of Esfahan, Art Department. In 1989 he was granted Fine Art License and Certification of Advanced Engraving from the federal government of Iran, Arts and Culture Division. From 1960 to 1966, he learned artwork and engraving under the apprenticeship of master artist Alireza Asadi. Based on the submitted resume, Mr. Hatami’s works have been exhibited in Iran and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Hamid Hatami will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division