NY J89032 October 17, 2003 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J89032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: Tariff classification of Rose-Art( Incredible Hulk( Fun Dough( play set from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter of October 10, 2003, on behalf of Rose-Art Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Rose-Art( Item #7506 The Incredible Hulk( Fun Dough( Figure Maker Play Set consists of a plastic play set with tower mold and exploding block wall mold, 3 five ounce plastic cans of colored modeling compound, one plastic clay press with stencil mold, 2 plastic book molds, 1 plastic press mold, one 9 x 12 inch plastic play mat and one plastic modeling tool. The play set is retail packed in a printed paperboard box labeled “Ages 3+”. The applicable subheading for the Fun Dough( Figure Maker Playset is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division