NY J89026 October 17, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J89026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0025; 9503.90.0080 Ms. Jill Boyle Shelcore® Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of Crawl Arounds™ and a Baby Bopper™ from China. Dear Ms. Boyle: In your letter dated October 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of Crawl Arounds™ identified as item number 73021 and a Baby Bopper™ identified as item number 73020. The Crawl Arounds™ consists of a toy “Soft Bopper” and a toy “Baby Ball” packaged together inside a plastic bag inside a cardboard box. The “Soft Bopper” is a plastic bottle-shaped inflatable toy with a motif depicting a boy, a girl, and a puppy frolicking on a grassy hill while fetching a bucket of water from a well. When fully inflated, the item measures approximately 10 inches in height, with a weighted base. When pushed or knocked over, the weighted base causes the “Soft Bopper” to spring back up again, thereby providing amusement to an infant 6 months of age or older. A ball inside the “Soft Bopper” provides additional amusement by making jingle sounds when the item is moved. The “Baby Ball” is a plastic inflatable ball with a motif depicting three boys playing in a grassy field below a starry sky and three girls playing below a sunny sky. When fully inflated, the item measures approximately 9 inches in diameter. When moved or bounced, a ball inside the “Baby Ball” makes jingle sounds, thereby amusing an infant 6 months of age or older. The Baby Bopper™ is a plastic bucket-shaped inflatable toy with a motif depicting a boy, a girl, and a pony playing in a field. When fully inflated, the item measures approximately 18 inches in height, with a weighted base. When pushed or knocked over, the weighted base causes the Baby Bopper™ to spring back up again, thereby providing amusement to an infant 6 months of age and older. Balls inside the “Soft Bopper” provide additional amusement by making jingle sounds when the item is moved. The applicable subheading for the “Baby Ball” of the Crawl Arounds™ identified as item number 73021 will be 9503.90.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Inflatable toy balls, balloons and punchballs: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Soft Bopper” of the Crawl Arounds™ identified as item number 73021 and the Baby Bopper™ identified as item number 73020 will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division