NY J88988 October 15, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J88988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a hair towel from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated September 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item number W08J0025, is referred to a Microfiber Hair Towel. The towel is made from 90 percent polyester and 10 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. It measures approximately 18 x 25 inches and is hemmed on both ends. The applicable subheading for the hair towel will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The hair towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division