NY J88950 October 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 29, 2003, on behalf of High Style Fashion Intl., New York City, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number SS04-N1, is a woman’s jacket that is made from 100% cotton, double knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets at the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division