NY J88922 October 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2006 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated September 26, 2003, on behalf of your client Champion Jogbra, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pair of women’s knit pants. The submitted sample, Style CE3056, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 92% cotton, and 8% spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style CE3056, will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, trousers bib and brace overalls, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. Style CE3056 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Taiwan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division