NY J88874 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated September 20, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style SS42U-5015 is a women’s tailored jacket constructed from 65 percent cotton, 30 percent rayon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a round neckline and a full front zippered opening under a placket. The applicable subheading for style SS42U-5015 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style SS42U-5015 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division