NY J88744 September 18, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J88744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Travis Kindler Kinco International, Inc. 4286 N.E. 185th Avenue Portland, OR 97230-4967 RE: The tariff classification of a half-apron from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated August 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a short half-apron, style number 11. The apron is constructed of a cotton canvas panel. A half-inch wide woven fabric binder is sewn around the edges and has been attached to the apron to facilitate its attachment to the wearer. It features three open pockets. It is designed to carry items, not to protect the wearer. It measures approximately 20½” inches around and 10½” inches long. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division