NY J88710 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 J88361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000 Mr. Lewis Bernstein E-Z-Design LLC 3 Kuhl Avenue Hicksville, New York 11801 RE: The tariff classification of a Car Air Freshener from China Dear Mr. Bernstein: In your letter dated August 29, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the car air freshener was submitted with your inquiry and will be disposed. The item is composed of paperboard and sprayed with a fragrance. It will be used in automobiles to scent the air. The applicable subheading for the car air freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Cosmetic Act administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division