NY J88669 September 18, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Steve Wei A-Rex Textile Corporation 490 Cloverleaf Drive Baldwin Park, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wei: In your letter received in this office on September 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 156A427, is a woman’s sweater with a sleeveless 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit tank top lining . The tank top lining is permanently attached at the shoulders of the sweater. The sweater is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, openwork fabric. The sweater features a notched collar, short sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division