NY J88665 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J88665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 4985 Outland Center Dr., Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of a Pop and Fold Laundry Sorter from China. Dear Ms. Roye: In your undated letter, on behalf of Earle Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Pop and Fold Laundry Sorter. The article is floor standing and made of two rectangular shaped flexible metal frames which form its front and back. Attached to the frames is knit mesh which forms the four sides. The bottom of the sorter is made of a nonwoven manmade fabric. The sorter has three compartments and two web carrying handles and measures 29.5” x 11” x 23.5”. Four plastic tubes are included which can be inserted into sleeves along the top and bottom edges of the sides of the sorter to hold it in an open position. The sorter can be collapsed when not in use. The applicable subheading for the Pop and Fold Laundry Sorter will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials…Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division