NY J88664 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 J88664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Michelle Pankan The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 N. Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of printed stickers from China. Dear Ms. Pankan: In your letter dated September 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item 458240, “School Time Sticker Book,” was submitted for our examination. It is a 5¾” x 9” pad consisting of eight bound sheets of release paper, each of which bears a number of die-cut, self-adhesive paper stickers. The stickers are lithographically printed with words, phrases, letters of the alphabet, pictures and designs. The applicable subheading for the #458240 stickers will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division