NY J88557 September 10, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J88557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of candleholders from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of the following articles: 1) a round-shaped transparent glass candleholder, item number JMJ003, that measures approximately 3 ½ inches high with an open-top diameter of 2 ¼ inches and a base diameter of 1 ¼ inches, noting the body of its interior surface is decorated with droplet-like motifs; 2) a cylinder-shaped glass candleholder, item number JM3013, measuring about 3 ¼ inches high with an open-top diameter of 2 ½ inches, that is inserted into an opened spiral-shaped metal (non-brass) holder with two metal-backed plastic-beaded floral-like attachments and three small ball- shaped bottom supports. The applicable subheading for these candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division