NY J88528 September 4, 2003 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 J88528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda Ja-Ru, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cheer Girl Pom Poms” from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated August 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pair of “Cheer Girl Pom Poms,” item number 2805. The pom poms are constructed of textile strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The strips are attached onto a plastic tube. The applicable subheading for the “Cheer Girl Pom Poms” will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division