NY J88246 September 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J88246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000, 6114.30.3070 Ms. Angela Kelleher Direct Resources Int’l., Inc. Enterprise Park Square, Suite 100 4253 East Enterprise Lane Rogersville, Missouri 65742 RE: The tariff classification of costume shawl-like garments and capes from China. Dear Ms. Kelleher: In your letter dated August 22, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Four samples of costume shawl-like garments and capes were submitted with your request. D031666 and D031667 are short shawl-like garments made of woven 100% nylon fabric. D031666 has a full front opening with a hook and loop closure at the neck. The garment also features marabou feather trim at the neck and around the bottom edge. D031667 has a full front opening with a hook and loop closure at the neck and is trimmed with marabou feathers only at the bottom. Styles D031668 and D031669 are capes made of knit velour 100% polyester fabric with faux pearls at the front. D031668 has a full front opening with a hook and loop closure at the neck and marabou feather trim around the front and edge of the cape. D031669 is identical to style D031668 with the exception being that it also has feather trim at the neck. The applicable subheading for styles D031666 and D031667 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles D031666 and D031667, shawl-like garments will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Styles D031668, D031669, the capes fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the shawl-like garments, styles D031666 and D031667 are not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division