NY J88175 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Kathy Brennan Import Manager Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter, received in this office on August 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 006-2725 is a women’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton velveteen woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, two chest pockets, a full front opening secured by five buttons and adjustable tabs at the bottom of the garment. This garment will also be imported under style 006-2726 (petite), 006-2727 (tall), and 006-2728 (women’s extended sizes). In your letter you suggest classification under 6202.92.2061, HTS. The garment is a hybrid garment and lacks sufficient features to be classified as a garment under heading 6202, HTS. Style 006-2725 is correctly classified as a shirt under heading 6211, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 006-2725 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 006-2725 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division