NY J88151 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J88151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Frank Schroeder Sportcraft, Ltd. International Trade Center 313 Waterloo Valley Rd. Mt. Olive, NJ 07828 RE: The tariff classification of a Monster Golf Game from China. Dear Mr. Schroeder: In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a monster golf game. It involves competing players using oversize “golf” clubs to hole an oversize ball in the least number of strokes. The information supplied with your request indicates the monster golf game can function indoors or outdoors as a recreational activity involving attributes of contest or competition in its play. The applicable subheading for the monster golf game will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games, Other, Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division