NY J88049 September 16, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J88049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.21.80; 8542.21.8041 Mr. Michael Boucher Senior Customs Analyst Infineon Technologies North America Corp. 1730 North First Street San Jose, CA 95112 RE: The tariff classification of Integrated Circuits from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Boucher: In your letter dated August 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified in your letter as consisting of three digital silicon integrated circuits as follows: SLE66CX640P 16 bit security controller; SLE 5535/36E Intelligent 221Bit EEPROM Counter IC and SLE44R35T Intelligent 1 Kbyte EEPROM for Contact Transmission IC. SLE 66CX640P - contains a 64-Kbyte EEPROM and fulfills the requirements of chip card applications, such as payment, GSM, Pay TV, security access and digital signature and offers a powerful platform for multi application cards. The SLEW 66CX640P integrates outstanding memory sizes, additional peripherals in combination with enhanced performance and optimized power consumption on a minimized die size. It offers the basis for a generation of new chip card applications. SLE 5536/36e INTELLIGENT 221 BIT EEPROM COUNTER IC - is designed for applications in prepaid telephone cards. The chip consists of an EEPROM memory of 221bit, a ROM of 16 bit, a control/security unit and a special computing unit for chip authentication. SLE 44R35T INTELLIGENT 1KBYTE EPROM for CONTACT TRANSMISSION IC - is designed for applications that require only short distance operation (touch applications like Gaming) and where economical aspects are key. Short distance readers are designed to address these applications. It is the ideal chip to have an appropriate counterpart on card side. This integrated circuit consists of an EEPROM memory of 1 kbyte organized in 16 sector with 4 blocks each containing 16 bytes, an analogue interface for contactless energy and data transmission and a control unit. The power supply and data are transferred to SLE 44R35T via an antenna which consists of a coil with a few turns directly connected to the chip. No further external components are necessary. The circuit is designed to communicate with a card reader at an operating distance of at least 2 cm (exact value depending on card antenna and reader). The applicable subheading for the SLE66CX640P 16 Bit Security Controller & SLE44R35T Intelligent 1 Kbytes EEPROM for Contact Transmission IC will be 8542.21.8041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Other: Other: Other memory: Electronically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM): Not over 64 kilobits.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the SLE 5536/36E Intelligent 221 Bit EEPROM Counter IC will be 8542.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies: parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division