NY J88030 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP: 221 J88030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Mr. Robert Glover Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic scoop from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated August 7, 2003, on behalf of your client Flexrake, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as the Jaws Scoop, item number 33P. The scoop is composed of plastic and two metal springs. It is designed with two handles. The smaller handle is housed inside the outer handle. It is attached to the jaws scoop with two metal springs. The outer handle is attached to the ends of the scoop and the spring action inner handle is attached to the sides of the scoop. The scoop is composed of two parts, with jaw-like teeth that fit together. When the user pulls up on the spring action handle it slides upward and the scoop opens. The scoop closes when the handle is released. This item is designed to aid in cleaning up after pets or picking up other articles in and around the home without having to bend down. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic Jaws Scoop will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division