NY J87895 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated August 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL81291 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 54 percent rayon, 43 percent cotton and three percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with five button cuffs, a notched collar, two chest pockets, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by six buttons. You have indicated that this garment will be marketed with coordinating trousers in the same fabrication. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division