NY J87817 September 2, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 J87817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic body sponge from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a bath sponge that is identified as item number 240098. The white bath sponge is made of plastic material that is extruded in a mesh-like construction. The sponge measures approximately 8-1/2 inches in length. This sponge is attached to a clear plastic handle. The bath sponge has braided cords looped through holes of the handle to keep the sponge in place. The sponge is designed for use when bathing or taking a shower. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the bath sponge identified as item number 240098 will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division