NY J87810 August 26, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J87810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Richard Prososki InterDesign, Inc. 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway P.O. Box 39606 Solon, OH 44139-0606 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic kitchenware from China. Dear: Mr. Prososki In your letter dated August 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of the following ceramic (stoneware) kitchenware: citrus squezzers, item numbers C77071, C77072 and C77073, that are composed of a non-mechanical worktop device in a boat-shaped juice catcher; different-sized measuring cups, item numbers C77171, C77172 and C77173; different-sized mixing bowls, item numbers C77271, C77272 and C77273; and small and large storage jars, item numbers C77371, C77372, C77373, C77471, C77472 and C77473, in amphora-like shapes with bail and trigger closures (hinged glass lids secured by metal bands). The applicable subheading for the above ceramic kitchenware will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink content. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division