NY J87784 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J87784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Ms. Heather Ganley Taco, Inc. 1160 Cranston Street Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 RE: The tariff classification of parts for liquid pumps from various countries Dear Ms. Ganley: In your letter dated July 30, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Taco. The articles in question are described as parts for water circulation pumps for heating and cooling systems. The parts include casings, frames, impellers and shafts upon which impellers are mounted. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the subject parts will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division