NY J87732 August 27, 2003 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 J87732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer The Hillman Group, Inc. 1700 Carillon Blvd. Forest Park, Ohio 45240 RE: The tariff classification of a Bolt and Nut Gauge from China Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated July 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is constructed of steel and measures approximately 37 inches in length and 3 inches in width and 3/8 of an inch in thickness. There are two rulers. One ruler measures 6 inches in length and the other ruler measures 15 centimeters in length. The gauge is used to determine the size of the bolt or nut being measured by inserting the bolt into the thread checker and the nut onto the thread checker. These measurements are standard as well as metric measurements. There is also a screw diameter checker. There are ten holes from #0 to #14. A screw is placed into the hole that most closely matches the diameter of the screw. We see that the product is assembled and packaged in China. We are assuming that the country of origin is China. Note ruling letter B86257. The applicable subheading for the bolt and nut gauge will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in chapter 90, other. The rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division