NY J87665 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J87665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic perfume burner from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a perfume burner set, item # 245501, consisting of an ornamental ceramic base in the shape of a mug, a ceramic top in the shape of a lampshade, four tealight candles and two scented wax tabs. The top incorporates a one-inch bowl to accommodate placement of a scented wax tab. An opening at the bottom of the base is designed for a tealight candle to be placed into the base. When lit the candle will heat the wax tab, diffusing the scent into the air. The ceramic top and base impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the ceramic perfume burner set, item # 245501, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division