NY J87655 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J87655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated July 22, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL81468 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent cotton 42 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with five button cuffs, a collar, two flapped chest pockets with button closures and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style CL81468 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style CL81468 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division