NY J87638 August 6, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J87638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Ms. Heather M. Conner-Garofalo Bed Bath & Beyond 650 Liberty Ave. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of textile hampers from China. Dear Ms. Conner-Garofalo: In your letter dated July 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, SKU 13053847 and 12446330, are cylinder shaped textile hampers measuring 22 inches in height by 19 inches in diameter, constructed of 100% polyester sides and a bottom of 100% polypropylene. Metal rings are sewn into the fabric to allow the hampers to be collapsed and stored away. The hampers are designed to be open in an upright position and placed on the floor in a child’s bedroom as a repository for dirty clothing. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the textile hampers will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials…Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division